Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year16,00016,300--16,446
Staff turnover in EUR185,864191,393--203,977
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)117.53117.53117.53112.27115.19
Dividend per share0.20.270.40.50.6
Basic earnings per share0.701.051.152.180.79
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover2,973.83,119.73,305.13,466.33,354.6
Operating income (EBIT)181.3169.4232.4350.7181.2
Earnings before taxes151.9140.7193.6311.7144.6
Annual net profit/ loss82.0123.2133.5249.188.5
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets1,251.81,305.81,280.01,317.91,752.5
Total fixed assets2,486.42,435.92,547.92,959.82,703.1
Total assets3,738.23,741.73,827.94,277.74,455.6
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities979.4945.6795.41,158.01,116.0
Total long-term liabilities1,175.91,150.91,359.41,283.91,590.6
Total provisions242.7231.4220.1241.6214.4
Equity capital1,583.01,645.31,673.11,835.81,749.0
Total liabilities3,738.23,741.73,827.94,277.74,455.6
Management:
Heimo Scheuch
Anna Maria Grausgruber
Gerald Ettmann
Gerhard Hanke
Judith Ableitinger
Solveig Menard-Galli
Board:
Peter Steiner
Myriam Meyer Stutz
Caroline Grégoire-Sainte-Marie
Christian Fernand Jourquin
Claudia Schiroky
David Davies
Oswald Schmid
Peter Michael Johnson
Wolfgang Wallner
Shareholding in %:
Black Creek Investment Management, Inc. 3.96
Eleva Capital LLP 3.85
Erste Asset Management GmbH 1.67
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 4.87
Impax Asset Management Ltd. 4.04
Marathon Asset Management LLP 4.32
Norges Bank Investment Management 3.71
TIAA-CREF Investment Management LLC 3.98
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 2.51
Wienerberger AG 2.55
free float 64.55
Address: Wienerbergerplatz 1, 1100 Wien
T: 43-1-60-192-0
F: 43-1-60-192-10159
I: http://www.wienerberger.com
E: office@wienerberger.com