Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year37,02036,27135,39034,324-
Staff turnover in EUR590,723606,500607,015639,246-
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)307.95307.95307.953,049.26308.00
Dividend per share0.1057860.1178550.1184220.1185030.110403
Basic earnings per share0.250.230.170.200.17
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover21,868.621,998.421,482.221,941.519,287.4
Operating income (EBIT)1,793.71,581.31,390.61,344.31,106.4
Earnings before taxes1,793.71,494.81,316.11,266.81,106.4
Annual net profit/ loss775.4700.5528.9609.2526.6
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets16,445.716,742.216,819.817,569.423,324.4
Total fixed assets47,501.745,837.744,587.948,554.440,449.6
Total assets63,947.462,579.961,407.666,123.963,774.0
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities11,493.612,648.012,627.313,315.222,917.6
Total long-term liabilities41,010.439,419.239,582.842,702.731,018.5
Total provisions752.8661.8641.5709.30.0
Equity capital11,443.510,512.79,197.610,106.09,837.8
Total liabilities63,947.462,579.961,407.666,123.963,774.0
Management:
Antonio Huertas Mejías
Felipe Nascimento
Jaime Tamayo
Javier del Rio Martin
Jose Antonio Arias
Jose Luis Jimenez
José Luís Gurtubay Francia
María Elena Sanz Isla
María Luisa Gordillo Gutiérrez
Natalia Núñez Arana
Nikos Antimissaris
Ramón Carrasco
Ángel Luis Dávila Bermejo
Board:
Ana Isabel Fernández Álvarez
Francisco José Marco Orenes
Alfonso Rebuelta Badías
Antonio Gómez Ciria
Antonio Miguel-Romero de Olano
Catalina Miñarro Brugarolas
Fernando Mata Verdejo
Ignacio Baeza Gómez
José Antonio Colomer Guiu
José Manuel Inchausti Pérez
Luis Hernando de Larramendi Martínez
Maria Letícia de Freitas Costa
Pilar Perales Viscasillas
Rosa María García García
Shareholding in %:
BlackRock Fund Advisors 0.51
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 0.41
Fundación Mapfre 67.71
LSV Asset Management 0.14
Lyxor International Asset Management SAS 0.13
M&G Investment Management Ltd. 0.73
Magallanes Value Investors SA SGIIC 0.13
Mapfre SA 0.99
Norges Bank Investment Management 0.47
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 0.79
free float 28
Address: Carretera de Pozuelo, 52, 28222 Majadahonda
T: 34-91-581-23-18
F: 34-91-581-11-34
I: http://www.mapfre.com
E: