Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year59,70061,10064,40070,60076,100
Staff turnover in EUR329,696329,641297,016312,586326,478
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)255.74234.34248.901,312.74239.95
Dividend per share1.9972.1912.022.1872.16
Basic earnings per share2.051.841.270.811.90
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover17,047.417,444.216,566.619,113.621,518.2
Operating income (EBIT)3,558.92,578.52,382.12,093.44,175.9
Earnings before taxes2,656.91,772.01,579.41,304.33,074.8
Annual net profit/ loss2,593.22,330.31,616.21,046.52,492.3
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets10,523.29,524.312,184.411,747.914,297.5
Total fixed assets40,078.537,309.235,437.334,583.134,518.5
Total assets50,601.746,833.547,621.746,331.048,816.0
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities12,346.512,110.912,792.113,675.814,855.7
Total long-term liabilities24,765.122,420.323,802.621,637.322,520.2
Total provisions2,054.82,166.02,273.92,753.72,769.7
Equity capital13,490.112,302.311,027.011,017.911,440.1
Total liabilities50,601.746,833.547,621.746,331.048,816.0
Management:
Pascal Soriot
Colin Reisner
Henry Cremisi
Menelas Pangalos
Ruud Dobber
Tyrell Rivers
Adrian Kemp
David Fredrickson
Helen MacPhee
Iskra Reic
Jeffrey Pott
Jonathan Slade
Katarina Ageborg
Kevin Lokay
Pam Cheng
Sjoerd Hubben
Thomas Larsen
Board:
Leif Valdemar Johansson
Euan Ashley
Geneviéve B. Berger
Nazneen Rahman
Tony Mok
Deborah DiSanzo
Diana Layfield
Graham Chipchase
Marc Dunoyer
Marcus Wallenberg
Michel Demaré
Philip Broadley
Sherilyn McCoy
Shareholding in %:
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 1.28
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1.88
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 4.16
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 4.27
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 1.09
Investor AB (Investment Company) 3.93
Norges Bank Investment Management 2.33
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 1.04
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 2.66
Wellington Management Co. LLP 5.22
free float 72.13
Address: Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0AA Cambridge
T: 44-20-3749-5000
F: 44-12-2335-2858
I: http://www.astrazeneca.com
E: