Staff20152016201720182019
Personnel at the end of the year129,890132,120122,718120,138113,819
Staff turnover in EUR363,531393,854423,801405,309425,430
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20152016201720182019
Shares outstanding (in mn.)0.000.000.005,192.130.00
Dividend per share0.5977250.59940.3240.3240.324
Basic earnings per share0.510.420.560.570.17
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20152016201720182019
Turnover47,219.052,036.052,008.048,693.048,422.0
Operating income (EBIT)5,208.05,956.06,887.06,803.04,671.0
Earnings before taxes2,898.03,250.04,597.05,571.02,718.0
Annual net profit/ loss2,745.02,369.03,132.03,331.01,142.0
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20152016201720182019
Assets
Total current assets31,576.019,974.019,931.023,340.024,328.0
Total fixed assets91,398.0103,667.095,135.090,707.094,549.0
Total assets122,974.0123,641.0115,066.0114,047.0118,877.0
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities34,869.035,451.029,066.029,649.030,191.0
Total long-term liabilities60,549.059,805.059,382.057,418.063,236.0
Total provisions8,738.09,873.09,218.07,520.08,486.0
Equity capital17,891.018,157.016,920.017,947.017,118.0
Total liabilities122,974.0123,641.0115,066.0114,047.0118,877.0
Management:
José María Álvarez-Pallete López
Laura Abasolo
Board:
José María Álvarez-Pallete López
Ángel Vilá Boix
Wang Xiaochu
Sabina Fluxà Thienemann
Peter Löscher
Peter Erskine
Pablo de Carvajal González
María Luisa García Blanco
Luiz Fernando Furlán
Juan Ignacio Cirac Sasturain
José María Abril Pérez
José Javier Echenique Landiribar
Jordi Gual Solé
Isidro Fainé Casas
Ignacio Moreno Martínez
Francisco José Riberas Mera
Francisco Javier de Paz Mancho
Carmen García de Andrés
Antonio García-Mon Marañés
Shareholding in %:
BBVA 5.28
Blackrock, Inc 5.08
CaixaBank, S.A. 5.01
free float 84.63
Address: Distrito C, Ronda de la Comunicación, s/n, ES-28050 Madrid
T: +34-91-482-8700
F:
I: http://www.telefonica.com/
E: ir@telefonica.com