Staff20172018201920202021
Personnel at the end of the year27,70528,45228,90529,71430,544
Staff turnover in EUR225,076232,525239,977207,200219,540
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20172018201920202021
Shares outstanding (in mn.)67.60161.20161.20161.20161.20
Dividend per share--1.751.81.52
Basic earnings per share4.093.683.653.073.85
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20172018201920202021
Turnover6,235.76,615.86,936.56,156.76,705.6
Operating income (EBIT)843.3901.4927.5785.3917.4
Earnings before taxes841.6879.1909.6752.6883.2
Annual net profit/ loss659.0592.8588.4495.5621.3
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20172018201920202021
Assets
Total current assets3,459.14,170.44,223.24,597.33,937.6
Total fixed assets1,340.62,221.72,849.73,029.53,511.0
Total assets4,799.76,392.17,072.97,626.97,448.7
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities1,072.52,370.02,512.83,492.12,697.3
Total long-term liabilities1,868.52,415.02,658.62,213.12,325.8
Total provisions1,234.9575.6636.0641.3561.6
Equity capital1,858.71,607.11,901.51,921.72,425.5
Total liabilities4,799.76,392.17,072.97,626.97,448.7
Management:
Claudia Mayfeld
Jürgen Wilder
Bernd Spies
Markus Weber
Board:
Reinhard Ploss
Sigrid Evelyn Nikutta
Stefan Sommer
Theodor Weimer
Annemarie Sedlmair
Erich Starkl
Franz-Josef Birkeneder
Günter Wiese
Julia Thiele-Schürhoff
Kathrin Dahnke
Michael Jell
Werner Ratzisberge
Shareholding in %:
Baillie Gifford & Co. 0.97
BlackRock Fund Advisors 0.84
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 1.67
Estate of Heinz Hermann Thiele 58.99
Liontrust Investment Partners LLP 0.8
MFS International (UK) Ltd. 2.02
Norges Bank Investment Management 0.88
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 1.53
T. Rowe Price International Ltd. 0.78
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1.09
free float 30.42
Address: Moosacher Strasse 80, 80809 München
T: 49-89-3547-0
F: 49-89-3547-2767
I: http://www.knorr-bremse.com
E: info@knorr-bremse.com