Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year46,42347,18648,90450,10249,682
Staff turnover in EUR238,431239,361263,737270,662255,972
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)317.80320.30320.30178.52324.30
Dividend per share1.051.11.41.10.2
Basic earnings per share3.352.844.402.31-1.24
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover11,068.711,294.512,897.813,560.712,717.2
Operating income (EBIT)743.8842.41,187.5775.1-100.6
Earnings before taxes598.3685.31,027.3631.8-241.2
Annual net profit/ loss585.3496.8775.2408.5-222.0
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets5,607.35,961.46,846.26,710.46,048.4
Total fixed assets8,399.38,746.18,608.88,941.29,469.2
Total assets14,006.614,707.515,455.015,651.615,517.6
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities3,589.54,457.34,761.24,725.34,000.7
Total long-term liabilities5,263.44,687.84,637.44,714.45,902.0
Total provisions1,300.71,305.81,248.31,444.21,370.3
Equity capital5,153.75,562.46,056.46,211.95,614.9
Total liabilities14,006.614,707.515,455.015,651.615,517.6
Management:
Herbert Eibensteiner
Franz Kainersdorfer
Peter Fleischer
Peter Schwab
Claudia Korntner
Franz Rotter
Günther Pastl
Hubert Zajicek
Robert Ottel
Board:
Joachim Lemppenau
Florian Khol
Franz Gasselsberger
Heinrich Schaller
Wolfgang Eder
Elisabeth Stadler
Gerhard Scheidreiter
Hans-Karl Schaller
Ingrid Elisabeth Jörg
Josef Gritz
Maria Kubitschek
Sandra Fritz
Shareholding in %:
AGF Investments, Inc. 0.65
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 0.6
BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG 0.45
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1.08
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 1.14
Erste Asset Management GmbH 1.72
Oberbank AG 8.1
Raiffeisenbankengruppe OÖ Verbund eGen 14.44
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1.62
voestalpine AG Employee Stock Ownership Plan 14.8
free float 55.39
Address: voestalpine-Strasse 1, 4020 Linz
T: 43-732-50304-15-0
F: 43-732-50304-55-0
I: http://www.voestalpine.com
E: info@voestalpine.com