Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year35,70535,36037,12336,08932,424
Staff turnover in EUR191,993204,313207,201207,303156,613
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)125.00125.00125.00143.27118.00
Dividend per share7.56.757.585.5
Basic earnings per share10.6913.8616.1414.18-0.99
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover7,553.07,960.08,475.08,243.05,595.0
Operating income (EBIT)703.4892.21,022.0911.232.7
Earnings before taxes777.0986.01,131.01,013.046.0
Annual net profit/ loss574.0733.0845.0730.0-51.0
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets9,045.09,458.09,458.09,555.09,238.0
Total fixed assets4,061.04,021.04,203.04,137.03,659.0
Total assets13,106.013,479.013,661.013,692.012,897.0
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities1,207.01,373.01,549.01,361.01,212.0
Total long-term liabilities826.0817.0838.0838.0720.0
Total provisions94.0112.096.0103.094.0
Equity capital11,073.011,289.011,274.011,493.010,965.0
Total liabilities13,106.013,479.013,661.013,692.012,897.0
Management:
Georges Nicolas Hayek
Mougahed Darwish
Peter Steiger
Thierry Kenel
Calogero Polizzi
Felix Knecht
Florence Ollivier-Lamarque
François Thiébaud
Jennifer Meyer-Kluge
Marc Alexander Hayek
Mireille König
Pierre-André Bühler
Raynald Aeschlimann
Board:
Claude Nicollier
Jean-Pierre Roth
Daniela Aeschlimann-Schneider
Ernst Tanner
Nayla Hayek
Shareholding in %:
ARGA Investment Management LP 0.57
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1.4
Credit Suisse Asset Management (Schweiz) AG 1.4
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 0.78
Harris Associates LP 4.05
Macquarie Investment Management Europe SA 0.94
SEI Investments (Europe) Ltd. 0.57
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 2.42
UBS Asset Management Switzerland AG 2.61
Zürcher Kantonalbank (Investment Management) 0.78
free float 84.48
Address: Seevorstadt 6, 2501 Biel
T: 41-32-343-68-11
F: 41-32-343-69-11
I: http://www.swatchgroup.com
E: