Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year2,9522,8192,7842,8432,980
Staff turnover in EUR947,1211,033,4161,022,9611,370,0391,085,432
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)347.40347.40347.42170.23347.42
Dividend per share0.350.290.420.420.69
Basic earnings per share1.220.871.251.601.82
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover2,795.92,913.22,847.93,895.03,234.6
Operating income (EBIT)619.4425.6633.5768.5931.2
Earnings before taxes520.3339.4565.7765.6909.2
Annual net profit/ loss424.4301.4433.2554.8631.4
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets604.6622.11,002.1776.7702.3
Total fixed assets10,933.610,661.510,702.711,061.911,351.9
Total assets11,538.211,283.611,704.811,838.612,054.2
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities1,100.51,008.01,795.81,163.21,134.8
Total long-term liabilities4,875.64,549.83,930.44,064.64,004.2
Total provisions839.6821.9816.8912.2886.2
Equity capital5,529.55,690.85,941.06,568.06,873.9
Total liabilities11,538.211,283.611,704.811,838.612,054.2
Management:
Michael Strugl
Peter Kollmann
Andreas Wollein
Karl Stadler
Board:
Thomas Schmid
Christine Catasta
Isabella Hönlinger
Susan Hennersdorf
Barbara Praetorius
Christa Schlager
Doris Dangl
Günter Eckhard Rümmler
Jürgen Roth
Kurt Christof
Martin Ohneberg
Peter Weinelt
Stefan Szyszkowitz
Veronika Neugeboren
Wolfgang Liebscher
Shareholding in %:
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 0.55
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 2.39
BlackRock Fund Advisors 2.77
EVN AG 25.78
Erste Asset Management GmbH 0.77
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 0.66
Norges Bank Investment Management 0.71
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 0.95
Tirol 10.2
Wien 23.75
free float 31.48
Address: Am Hof 6a, 1010 Wien
T: 43-50313
F: 43-50313-54191
I: http://www.verbund.com
E: information@verbund.com