Staff20162017201820192020
Personnel at the end of the year24,601----
Staff turnover in EUR380,070----
Turnover LabelEUREUREUREUREUR
The share: stated in EUR20162017201820192020
Shares outstanding (in mn.)132.89132.89132.89128.00132.89
Dividend per share0.60.80.911.15
Basic earnings per share2.162.232.042.591.81
P/L in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Turnover9,350.111,059.29,932.810,523.310,211.0
Operating income (EBIT)454.3518.4566.3606.0465.1
Earnings before taxes362.8399.8451.0497.5374.4
Annual net profit/ loss275.9285.7260.6331.3231.5
Balance sheet in EUR million under IAS/IFRS20162017201820192020
Assets
Total current assets3,825.04,218.44,436.04,779.94,814.8
Total fixed assets45,451.246,733.245,880.044,700.544,661.2
Total assets49,276.250,951.750,316.049,480.449,475.9
Liabilities
Total short-term liabilities7,129.97,265.27,773.06,709.87,164.1
Total long-term liabilities36,628.737,836.136,707.437,580.037,026.1
Total provisions518.8793.8867.5931.6876.8
Equity capital5,517.65,850.35,835.75,190.75,285.8
Total liabilities49,276.250,951.750,316.049,480.449,475.9
Management:
Elisabeth Stadler
Birgit Moosmann
Hannes Gruber
Judit Ágnes Havasi
Peter Thirring
Franz Fuchs
Liane Hirner
Nina Higatzberger Schwarz
Peter Höfinger
Roland Goldsteiner
Werner Matula
Board:
Günter Geyer
Georg Riedl
Gerhard Fabisch
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell
Peter Mihók
Rudolf Ertl
Gabriele Semmelrock-Werzer
Heinz Öhle
Maria Kubitschek
Martina Dobringer
Shareholding in %:
BlackRock Fund Advisors 0.38
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 0.91
Erste Asset Management GmbH 0.91
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 0.52
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 0.47
Invesco Asset Management Ltd. 0.42
Magallanes Value Investors SA SGIIC 0.58
Norges Bank Investment Management 1.41
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 0.73
Wiener Staedtische Wechsels Versicherungs Vermoegen 71.54
free float 22.14
Address: Schottenring 30, 1010 Wien
T: 43-50-390-22000
F: 43-50-390-99-22000
I: http://www.vig.com
E: info@vig.com